CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N4:434

Mr. Daniel Hall
Warehouse Craft Supplies
1028 W. Central Ave.
Toledo, OH 43610

RE: The tariff classification of wooden floral picks from China

Dear Mr. Hall:

In your letter, dated November 10, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A product description and photos were submitted in lieu of samples.

The products under consideration are floral picks used in the craft and florist industry. The thin, square bamboo sticks have a length of wire secured at one end and are used to wire the stem of a live or artificial flower to make it longer and aid in securing it to an arrangement. The picks are dyed green and range in length from 2.5 to 7 inches long. The applicable subheading for the wood and wire floral picks will be 4421.99.9780, HTSUS, which provides for Other articles of wood: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4421.91.9780, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4421.91.9780, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division